Com. v. Ruch, K.
[…] Commonwealth v. Petroll, 696 A.2d 817, 823 (Pa. Super. 1997) (citations omitted). There can be more than one direct cause of death, and a defendant whose actions are a direct cause of a death may be criminally liable even though there are other direct causes. See Commonwealth v. Nunn, 2 Section 3361 provides as follows: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection...." Section 3362 provides in pertinent part; "[N]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits:... (3) Any other maximum speed limit established under this subchapter." 5 947 A.2d 756, 760 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations omitted).