Material Facts at ¶¶ 1–13, Shatsky v. Palestine Liberation Org.,
[…] Act of Congress. Three months after oral argument, Congress
enacted the Promoting Security and Justice for Victims of
Terrorism Act of 2019, H.R. 1865, 116th Cong., div. J, § 903
(enacted Dec. 20, 2019) (“Justice for Victims Act”).
As relevant here, the Justice for Victims Act provides that
the Palestinian Authority and the PLO specifically “shall be
deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction” in any Anti-
Terrorism Act suit if they make certain types of payments to
34
terrorists or their families “directly or indirectly” after April 18,
2020. H.R. 1865, 116th Cong., div. J, § 903(c)(1)(A) (to be
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)).
The Justice for Victims Act applies retroactively to “any
case pending on or after August 30, 2016,” H.R. 1865,
§ 903(d)(2), “regardless of the date of the occurrence of the act
of international terrorism” at issue, id. § 903(c)(1)(A) (to be
codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(1)).
The Families argue that, after April 18, 2020, the
Palestinian Defendants might make the types of payments
covered by the Justice for Victims Act and, in so doing, trigger
retroactive consent to personal jurisdiction.