State of Washington v. Glen Lindsay Cathers
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 10 (Conclusion of Law 9). Several months later, the State charged Cathers with felony failure to register as a sex offender. Cathers waived his right to a jury trial. On the above facts, the trial court found Cathers guilty. The trial court entered a judgment of conviction, sentenced Cathers to 30 days in jail, and approved a $10,000 appeal bond. Cathers timely appealed. ANALYSIS Cathers accepts the trial court’s findings of fact and argues those findings are insufficient to establish he violated RCW 9A.44.130. The State charged Cathers for failure to register as a sex offender, citing RCW 9A.44.132(1), which provides: A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. 3 No. 36885-8-III State v.