State of Washington v. Glen Lindsay Cathers
[…] Cathers timely appealed. ANALYSIS Cathers accepts the trial court’s findings of fact and argues those findings are insufficient to establish he violated RCW 9A.44.130. The State charged Cathers for failure to register as a sex offender, citing RCW 9A.44.132(1), which provides: A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. 3 No. 36885-8-III State v. Cathers The State relied on RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a), which provides: Any person required to register under this section who lacks a fixed residence shall provide signed written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or she last registered within three business days after ceasing to have a fixed residence. . . . (Emphasis added.) To determine whether the trial court’s findings were sufficient to convict Cathers for failure to register, we must determine what the State was required to prove under RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a).