State of Arizona v. John Michael Allen
[…] Additionally, he argues the court improperly applied the dangerous crime against children enhancement to count 2. Because he did not raise these arguments to the trial court, we review for fundamental error. Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567 ¶ 19. “An illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error.” State v. Forde, 233 Ariz. 543, 574 ¶ 137 (2014). A. Count 2: dangerous crimes against children enhancement ¶59 Allen argues he was incorrectly sentenced on count 2 (conspiracy to commit child abuse) as a dangerous crime against children in the first degree under § 13-705(D). He contends he should have been sentenced under § 13-705(J) as a dangerous crime against children in the second degree. We agree. Section 13-705(O) provides that “[a] dangerous crime against children is in the first degree if it is a completed offense and is in the second degree if it is a preparatory offense.” We have stated that “[b]ecause § 13-705 does not itself define ‘preparatory offense,’ the phrase is best understood as referencing the offenses identified in Title 13, chapter 10 (‘Preparatory Offenses’) of the criminal code—attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, and facilitation.” Wright v.