In the Matter of the Care and Treatment of D.N.
[…] This further supports the conclusion that Offender received a meaningful hearing despite any alleged failures of counsel at this early stage. 20 licensed to practice psychology under chapter 337 with a minimum of one year training or experience in providing treatment or services to mentally disordered or mentally ill individuals.” Section 337.010(4), RSMo Supp. 2008, defines “licensed psychologist” as “any person … who holds a current and valid, whether temporary, provisional or permanent, license in this state to practice psychology.” (Emphasis added). Offender concedes Dr. Webb held a provisional license to practice psychology under section 337.010 at the time of the report and at the time of the probable cause hearing. Yet Offender inexplicably argues the report was authored by an unlicensed psychologist.