J-A06025-20
[…] petition with the court prior to the final order hearing or make the
request by oral motion at the final order hearing.
____________________________________________
2 Notably, the 3/21/19 transcript shows that no discussion took place
regarding the exception in question, i.e., Appellee’s agreement to withdraw
her petition if Appellant committed no PFA violations in the next 60 days.
-6-
J-A06025-20
Pa.R.C.P. 1901.8(b). The explanatory comment to Rule 1901.8(b) explains
the rule “provides a uniform process that comports with the requirements of
23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6107(b)(2) (related to hearings)….”
Section 6107(b)(2), in turn, states, “The court may enter such a
temporary order as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or minor
children when it finds they are in immediate and present danger of abuse.
The order shall remain in effect until modified or terminated by the court after
notice and hearing.” (emphasis added).
Read together, Rule 1901.8(b) and Section 6107(b)(2) provide that a
PFA petitioner may request to withdraw his or her temporary PFA order, but
the order shall remain in effect until a court modifies or terminates it after