Com. v. Jordan, C.
[…] Id. at 9. The PCRA court, in dismissing Appellant’s petition without a hearing, held that Appellant’s claim was previously litigated and, as a result, Appellant was not eligible for relief under the PCRA. PCRA Court Notice to Dismiss, 7/11/19, at 2. The PCRA court held, “[the Superior Court] previously addressed the issues of the voluntary, intelligent and knowing nature of -6- J-S15026-20 [Appellant’s] plea and determined the claims surrounding the pleas were meritless.” Id. at 3. In order to be eligible for relief under the PCRA, Section 9543 requires Appellant to plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence, inter alia, that his sentence resulted from “[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place” and that the allegation of error had not been previously litigated or waived. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a), (a)(2)(ii), and (a)(3).