Harold Oliver v. Todd Pulse
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-206 (emphasis added); Ledbetter, 395 S.W.3d at 135. As the Ledbetter court noted, moreover, “a real estate licensee is not excused from making the disclosures required by § 62-13-403 of the Real Estate Broker License Act, and the Residential Property Disclosure Act does not remove or otherwise affect ‘any remedy provided by law for such a failure to disclose.’” Ledbetter, 395 S.W.3d at 137 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-208(d)(2)). Section 62-13-403 provides, in relevant part: A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall owe all parties to the transaction the following duties, except as provided otherwise by § 62-13-405, in addition to other duties specifically set forth in this chapter or the rules of the commission: (1) Diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all parties to the transaction; (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge; .... (4) Provide services to each party to the transaction with honesty and good faith[.] Reading the statutory provisions together, we hold that, under section 66-5-202, an owner’s/seller’s duty to disclose includes an obligation to disclose known “material defects.”