State v. Wang
[…] Having considered the nature of Wang’s conduct and its overall effect on

society, as well as the minimum mandatory fine that would be imposed for a criminal

conviction, I conclude a fine of $40,000 per offense appropriately punishes Wang,

disgorges at least a portion of the profits associated with the racketeering, and serves

to deter future conduct. Accordingly, Wang shall pay a $120,000 civil penalty.


13
   In total, the police found more than $5,000 in cash when the warrants were executed.
14
   11 Del. C. § 1504(a) (“Any person convicted of conduct constituting a violation of any of the
provisions of this chapter shall . . . pay a fine of not less than $25,000.”). Although Wang suggests
this $25,000 is the ceiling to any criminal fine, the statute indicates it is the minimum that must be
imposed. Unlike misdemeanor offenses, the Delaware Code imposes no ceiling on criminal fines