State v. Wang
[…] attorneys’ fees incurred in this litigation. Delaware follows the American Rule,

which provides that parties must pay their own attorneys’ fees and costs regardless

of the outcome of the litigation absent express statutory language to the contrary.15

Here, the State argues that fee shifting is authorized by the RICO Statute.

       The civil remedies section of the RICO Statute authorizes the State to bring

civil proceedings for racketeering and to seek damages, forfeiture, and a civil penalty

for violations of the statute. Specifically, Section 1505(b) of the statute states:

       The Attorney General may institute proceedings under § 1503 of this
       title and in addition for damages, civil forfeiture and a civil penalty of
       up to $100,000 for each incident of activity constituting a violation of
       this chapter. In any action brought by the State under § 1503 of this
       title, the Court shall proceed as soon as practicable to hold a hearing
       and reach a final determination in the matter. Pending final
       determination thereof, the Court may at any time enter such restraining
       orders or prohibitions, or take such other actions, including the
       acceptance of any satisfactory performance bond, as it shall deem
       proper.

       The RICO Statute also contains a distinct provision authorizing a private right

of action for persons directly or indirectly injured by racketeering activity. Section

1505(c) provides:

       Any person directly or indirectly injured by reason of any conduct
       constituting a violation of this chapter may sue therefor in any
       appropriate court, and if successful shall recover 3 times the actual

15
  Johnston v. Arbitrium (Cayman Islands) Handels AG, 720 A.2d 542, 545 (Del. 1998); see ATP
Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554, 558 (Del. 2014).
April 15, 2020
Page 8

       damages sustained and, when appropriate, punitive damages. Damages
       under this subsection are not limited to competitive or distinct injury.
       Plaintiffs who substantially prevail shall also recover attorneys’ fees
       in the trial and appellate courts, together with the costs of
       investigation and litigation, reasonably incurred; provided, however,
       no action may be had under § 1503 of this title except against a
       defendant who has been criminally convicted of a racketeering activity
       which was the source of the injury alleged, and no action may be
       brought under this provision except within 1 year of such conviction.

       Although the State acknowledges, as it must, that Section 1505(b) creates the

State’s authority to bring a civil claim under the RICO Statute, the State nonetheless

argues it should be “construed as a Plaintiff [under Section 1505(c) who is] entitled