IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See id. at 322. Fiems
does not dispute the child was under the age of fourteen at the time of her
actions—and she testified at trial about the child’s age. Even had Fiems’s counsel
made the objection, the court would simply have removed the alternative and
otherwise provided the same instructions. See id. No juror could have reasonably
found the alternative applied, or that the age element was not met.
Under these circumstances, we are confident the jury reached its verdict on
the proper basis. Fiems has failed to establish the necessary prejudice to prevail
on this claim.
3Iowa Code section 726.6(1) applies to persons “having custody or control over a
child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability.”
Section 702.5 defines a child as “any person under the age of fourteen years.”
8
B. Evidentiary rulings. Fiems challenges two evidentiary rulings by the
district court.
1. Medical evidence. Fiems claims the court abused its discretion by
excluding a medical record of the child as hearsay.