IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] facilities providing care to a child . . . for cases of founded child abuse placed in
4 Nothing in the record identifies N.S.’s school bus employer—whether it is a
private company or a school district. Nothing in the record indicates the school
bus employer inquired of the State or DHS whether their employee, N.S., had any
abuse concerns or record. It is also not clear from the order whether the court
authorized the State and DHS to give unsolicited disclosures or only released them
to disclose when approached and asked to do so.
8
the registry.” Id. § 235A.15(2)(c). This includes, in relevant part, “a federal, state
or local governmental unit, or agent of the unit, that has a need for the information
in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from abuse
and neglect.” Id. § 235A.15(2)(c)(13). Again, while this might encompass the
school and the school bus provider, the actual order is significantly broader in
scope. And, arguably, this provision does not apply to schools because “public