IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] supervision of the child within the meaning of [section] 232.147(3)(e).” Access to
Confidential Juvenile Court Records by School Officials, 80-1-10 Iowa Op. Att’y
Gen. 576, 1980 WL 25912, at *1 (1980) (opining confidential juvenile court records
are not available to school officials without a court order because the “care”
contemplated by juvenile records sections of the code “is that primary care,
treatment and supervision to be provided by the child’s parents or custodian, rather
than the minimal care provided by schools”).
The State next suggests disclosure is allowed under Iowa Code section
235A.19(3)(f). That section permits “[a] subject of a child abuse report, as
identified in section 235A.15, subsection 2, paragraph ‘a’, [to] have the right to
examine report data and disposition data which refers to the subject.” Iowa Code
§ 235A.19(1). Paragraph (f) says, “The department shall not disclose any report
data or disposition data until the conclusion of the proceeding to correct the data
or findings, except . . . [p]ursuant to court order.” But this provision refers only to
a proceeding to correct the data and findings of a child abuse assessment on which
“[a] subject of a child abuse report may file with the department” and be afforded
a hearing. Iowa Code § 235A.19(3)(a).