IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] authority and therefore abused its discretion in granting authorities the ability to
share the court’s finding with “any relevant private or governmental entity in order
to reasonably protect children in this community.” (Emphasis added.)
The juvenile court authorized disclosure of a specific paragraph within the
dispositional order, which constitutes an “official juvenile court record.”2 See Iowa
Code § 232.2(38). “Official juvenile court records in all cases except those alleging
delinquency shall be confidential and are not public records.” Id. § 232.147(2).
But “official juvenile court records” “may be inspected and their contents shall be
disclosed” without a court order under limited circumstances not applicable under
the facts here. Id. With a court order, “official juvenile court records may be
inspected by and their contents may be disclosed to” a limited group of persons
not applicable here.3 See id. § 232.147(8).
2 Our code defines “Official juvenile court records” and “official records” as
official records of the court of proceedings over which the court has
jurisdiction under this chapter which includes but is not limited to