In the Interest of G.S., O.S., and C.S., Minor Children
[…] Nothing in the record indicates the school bus employer inquired of the State or DHS whether their employee, N.S., had any abuse concerns or record. It is also not clear from the order whether the court authorized the State and DHS to give unsolicited disclosures or only released them to disclose when approached and asked to do so. 8 the registry.” Id. § 235A.15(2)(c). This includes, in relevant part, “a federal, state or local governmental unit, or agent of the unit, that has a need for the information in order to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from abuse and neglect.” Id. § 235A.15(2)(c)(13). Again, while this might encompass the school and the school bus provider, the actual order is significantly broader in scope.