IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] a person.
b. Persons who have a direct interest in a proceeding or in
the work of the court.
Iowa Code § 232.147(8).
7
confidentiality of all child abuse information shall be maintained, except as
specifically provided in this section.”) “Access to report data and disposition data
subject to placement in the central registry” is authorized only to the persons and
entities enumerated under chapter 235A. Id. § 235A.15(2). These include the
“subjects of a report,” persons involved in producing the assessment of child
abuse, entities providing “care” to a child, and others. Id. § 235A.15(2)(a)–(e).
The State suggests section 235A.15(2)(e)(16) applies, which allows access
to “the superintendent, or the superintendent’s designee, of a school district or to
the authorities in charge of an accredited nonpublic school for purpose of a
volunteer or employment record check.” Subparagraph (e)(22) also allows
disclosure to “the employer or prospective employer of a school bus driver for
purposes of an employment record check.” Undoubtedly, the purpose of the order
was to warn the school bus employer4 that their employee might be a danger to
children.