IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the termination hearing.” In re S.R., 600 N.W.2d 63, 65 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999). In
his brief on appeal, the father blames his lack of visits with A.C. from July 2019
through the termination hearing on DHS’s lack of motivation to facilitate visits. But
the father never raised this issue with the juvenile court.2 See In re C.H., 652
N.W.2d 144, 147 (Iowa 2002) (“If, however, a parent is not satisfied with DHS’
response to a request for other services, the parent must come to the court and
present this challenge.”); see also Iowa Code § 232.99(3) (“The court shall advise
the parties that failure to identify a deficiency in services or to request additional
services may preclude the party from challenging the sufficiency of the services in
a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding.”). The father has not
preserved the issue for our review.
While the father maintains he should be given additional time to work toward
reunification with A.C.,3 no evidence supports his ability to care for the child in six
months. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b).