State of Tennessee v. Rhasean Lowry
[…] The photographs, though certainly graphic, were relevant to rebut the defendant’s assertion that the victim sustained the injuries by falling down the stairs. III. Facilitation Instruction The defendant asserts that the trial court erred by denying his request, given at the conclusion of the proof, for a jury instruction on the lesser included offense of facilitation. The State contends that the instructions given were appropriate. As an initial matter, we note that although the defendant made an oral request for an instruction on facilitation, he did not make the request in writing. Code section 40-18-110 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any -22- lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(c). Because he failed to make a written request, the defendant has waived plenary review of this issue. See id.; see also State v.