DJ v. CJ.
[…] Admissibility of a CIU social worker’s opinion regarding custody would be subject to the rules of evidence, including the rules regarding qualification as an expert. In addition, the first sentence of HRS § 571-46.4 provides that a person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator “for purposes of section 571-46,” and subsection (4) of HRS 571-46 in turn provides that “[w]here there is no child custody evaluator available that meets the requirements and standards . . . the court may appoint a person otherwise willing and available in accordance with section 571-46.4[,]” which also provides exceptions to the licensure requirement. See HRS § 571-46.4 quoted in note 25, supra. Such circumstances exist here.