DJ v. CJ.
[…] See City & Cty. of Honolulu v. Bonded Inv. Co., 54 Haw. 385, 390-91, 507 P.2d 1084, 1089 (1973) (“The fact that an expert witness omits consideration of one element of many in arriving at [an] opinion . . . goes to the weight of [the expert’s] testimony rather than to the admissibility of [the expert’s] opinion.”). The CIU Report addresses nearly all of the factors that the family court is required to consider in determining the best 52 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** interests of the children pursuant to HRS § 571-46(b).26 Thus, Father’s argument that the CIU report is flawed because it fails 26 HRS § 571-46(b) provides: (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following: (1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent; (2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent; (3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship; (4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation; (5) Each parent’s cooperation in developing and implementing a plan to meet the child’s ongoing needs, interests, and schedule; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent; (6) The physical health needs of the child; (7) The emotional needs of the child; (8) The safety needs of the child; (9) The educational needs of the child; (10) The child’s need for relationships with siblings; (11) Each parent’s actions demonstrating that they allow the child to maintain family connections through family events and activities; provided that this factor shall not be considered in any case where the court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent; (12) Each parent’s actions demonstrating that they separate the child’s needs from the parent’s needs; (13) Any evidence of past or current drug or alcohol abuse by a parent; (14) The mental health of each parent; (15) The areas and levels of conflict present within the family; and (16) A parent’s prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor. Such wilful misuse (continued. . .) 53 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** to address all requirements governing a family court’s custody decision lacks merit.