DJ v. CJ.
[…] [fn3 The Divorce Decree requires that the parties attempt mediation of their disputes before filing motions in court. To date, there is (continued. . .) court has determined that family violence has been committed by a parent; (6) The physical health needs of the child; (7) The emotional needs of the child; (8) The safety needs of the child; (9) The educational needs of the child; . . . (12) Each parent’s actions demonstrating that they separate the child’s needs from the parent’s needs; . . . (15) The areas and levels of conflict present within the family; . . . . 11 HRS § 571-46(b)(16) requires consideration of “[a] parent’s prior wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody determination of a minor” in the best interests analysis.