DJ v. CJ.
[…] In making these difficult determinations regarding whether or not to allow relocation, family courts should consider CIU or any other available family court social worker reports. Family courts also have the discretion to appoint guardians ad litem for children in relocation cases pursuant to HRS § 571-46(a)(8).30 This case, however, also illustrates the importance of family courts providing parties with sufficient time to review and respond to custody recommendations in order to comport with procedural due process. 30 HRS § 571-46(a)(8) provides: The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of the child and may assess the reasonable fees and expenses of the guardian ad litem as costs of the action, payable in whole or in part by either or both parties as the circumstances may justify[.] 58 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** V. Conclusion Based on the reasons above, the ICA’s February 8, 2018 Amended Judgment on Appeal remanding this case to the family court is affirmed.