DJ v. CJ.
[…] (6) The physical health needs of the child;
                   (7) The emotional needs of the child;
                   (8) The safety needs of the child;
                   (9) The educational needs of the child;
                   . . .
                   (12) Each parent’s actions demonstrating that they
                   separate the child’s needs from the parent’s needs;
                   . . .
                   (15) The areas and levels of conflict present
                   within the family;
                   . . . .
11
      HRS § 571-46(b)(16) requires consideration of “[a] parent’s prior
wilful misuse of the protection from abuse process under chapter 586 to
gain a tactical advantage in any proceeding involving the custody
determination of a minor” in the best interests analysis.

      Despite the family court’s reliance on HRS § 571-46(b)(16), there
is no record of any HRS Chapter 586 proceedings involving Father and
Mother.




                                       27