DJ v. CJ.
[…] Even if a parent can afford travel expenses, a child’s relocation out-of-state substantially affects the rights of a custodial parent. As in this case, the prospect of children relocating out-of-state can be extremely difficult for a parent. When one parent requests permission to relocate out-of- state with a child, however, under Hawaiʻi law, the governing consideration is not a parent’s interests, but whether allowing relocation is in the “best interests of the child.” See HRS § 571-46(a)(1);28 see also Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawaiʻi 41, 50, 137 28 HRS § 571-46(a)(1) provides in general as follows: Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child. (a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time during the minority of the child, may (continued. . .) 56 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** P.3d 355, 364 (2006). In Fisher, we discussed our precedent as well as approaches of other states in relocation cases, and reaffirmed that the “best interests of the child” standard, which provides a family court with “broad discretion to weigh the various factors involved,” also governs relocation cases.