DJ v. CJ.
[…] Both Mother and Father proceeded pro se, and a Tagalog interpreter was present to assist Father. Before opening statements, the family court asked Mother and Father to clarify the identities of their witnesses and testimonies they expected from each. Mother first indicated she was going to call M.C. and L.C. to testify regarding their past 5 In contrast, the minutes reflect that a court clerk mailed the June 13, 2016 order, which was not entered at the end of a court proceeding, to the parties. The CIU Report itself is sealed due to its confidentiality pursuant to HRS § 571-84(c) (Supp. 2001), which provides that “[n]o information obtained or social records prepared in the discharge of official duty by an employee of the court shall be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive the information, unless and until otherwise ordered by the judge.” 6 The Honorable William J. Nagle presided over the trial and the motion for reconsideration. 14 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** encounters with Father, their relationship with the children, their impressions of Mother’s husband, and why they believed it