DJ v. CJ.
[…] worker in governmental employment[.]”

      Article VI, section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Hawaiʻi
provides this court with the power to promulgate court rules relating to
practice and procedure, which have the force and effect of law, including the
Hawaiʻi Rules of Evidence. Admissibility of a CIU social worker’s opinion
regarding custody would be subject to the rules of evidence, including the
rules regarding qualification as an expert.

      In addition, the first sentence of HRS § 571-46.4 provides that a
person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator “for purposes of section
571-46,” and subsection (4) of HRS 571-46 in turn provides that “[w]here
there is no child custody evaluator available that meets the requirements and
standards . . . the court may appoint a person otherwise willing and
available in accordance with section 571-46.4[,]” which also provides
exceptions to the licensure requirement. See HRS § 571-46.4 quoted in note
25, supra. Such circumstances exist here. See Section II(B), supra.




                                       51