Jon Matthew Woodland v. State
[…] Alternatively, the State argues error, if any, was harmless. Generally, extraneous-offense evidence is not admissible to show that the charged offense is consistent with the defendant’s character. TEX. R. EVID. 403(b)(1). However, article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides an exception to the general rule in prosecutions for certain sex offenses against children, including the one charged here. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(B). Under that statute, evidence of other sex crimes committed by the defendant may be admitted “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. 38.37, § 2(b). “Whether extraneous offense evidence has relevance apart from character conformity, as required by Rule 404(b), is a question for the trial court.” De La Paz v. State, 279 S.W.3d 336, 343–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex. Crim.