PRECEDENTIAL
[…] To satisfy the objective component, an applicant must
produce evidence showing that future persecution is a
“reasonable possibility.” Lukwago, 329 F.3d at 175. Under
this standard, the applicant is not required to prove that future
persecution is “more likely than not” to occur. Id. at 177 (citing
I.N.S. v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 423 (1987)). Even a
29
ten percent chance will do. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 431.
The applicant’s credible testimony alone may be enough to
satisfy this requirement. Dong v. Att’y Gen. U.S., 638 F.3d
223, 228 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (“The
testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to
sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”)). He may
also rely on the testimony of corroborating witnesses and
evidence of country conditions to bolster his claim. Id.
Here, the IJ found that, even though Petitioner “fears his
father will try to kill him if he returns to Ghana,” he had not