Hennessy v G.S. Mink Steamer & T. Claxton Hose Co. No. 2, Auxiliary Inc. |
[…] Plaintiff's further contention, that Supreme Court erred in determining that the Union may not receive the paid firefighters' pro rata distribution of the monies, is similarly without merit. Initially, there is no dispute that the monies are properly paid, in the first instance, to the treasurer of the City. The issue lies in whether the City can then distribute the paid firefighters' portion of those monies to the Union. Pursuant to Insurance Law §§ 9104 (a) (4) and 9105 (d) (2) (E), after the treasurer of the City receives the monies, he or she "shall . . . distribute the amount so received to the fire companies constituting the fire department if such fire department is constituted of more than one fire company." Because the Union is neither a fire company nor a fire department, it is ineligible to receive the distributions (see Insurance Law §§ 9104 [a] [4]; 9105 [d] [2] [E]; compare Watt v Richardson, 6 AD3d at 1118-1119).