Hennessy v G.S. Mink Steamer & T. Claxton Hose Co. No. 2, Auxiliary Inc. |
[…] The statutes designate "the treasurer or other fiscal officer of the fire department affording fire protection" in each city as the intended recipient of the monies (Insurance Law §§ 9104 [a] [1]; 9105 [d] [2] [B]; see Foley v Masiello, 52 AD3d 1225, 1226 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 714 [2009]). If there is no such fiscal officer, the payment is to be made "to the fiscal officer of the authorities having jurisdiction and control of such fire department" (Insurance Law §§ 9104 [a] [2]; 9105 [d] [2] [C]; see Watt v Richardson, 6 AD3d 1117, 1118 [2004], lv denied 9 AD3d 920 [2004], lv dismissed 3 NY3d 735 [2004]).