Hennessy v G.S. Mink Steamer & T. Claxton Hose Co. No. 2, Auxiliary Inc. |
[…] ORDERED that the amended orders are affirmed, without costs.
Footnote 1: Insofar as plaintiff failed to raise any argument for affirmative relief as to the February 2019 order in its brief, plaintiff abandoned its appeal from said order (see Matter of Hargett v Town of Ticonderoga, 25 AD3d 981, 981 n [2006]).
Footnote 2: While not impacting the partial denial of plaintiff's motion, Supreme Court misstated the law in finding that it is within the City's discretion to select an eligible purpose, on behalf of the paid firefighters, for the tax monies' use (see Insurance Law §§ 9104 [f] [1], [2]; 9105 [d] [3] [A], [B]). The statutes plainly provide that "such [monies] shall be used for the benefit of, as determined by the members" of the recipient company or union/association (Insurance Law §§ 9104 [f] [1], [2]; 9105 [d] [3] [A], [B] [emphasis added]).