Common Cause v. David Lewis
[…] was also filed on behalf of the State of North Carolina even though the North Carolina
Attorney General’s Office had accepted service more than 30 days before removal and the
Attorney General did not consent to removal. The Legislative Defendants stated that
pursuant to Section 1-72.2 of the North Carolina General Statute, the “legislative branch
of North Carolina state government is considered the ‘State of North Carolina’ in actions
challenging statutes enacted by the North Carolina General Assembly along with the
executive branch of state government.” J.A. 42 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2); see also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a) (“[I]n any action in any North Carolina State court in which the
validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the North
Carolina Constitution is challenged, . . . both the General Assembly and the Governor
(Continued)
                                              7
introduction to the two bases for removal is beneficial. Under § 1441, the general removal

statute, a “civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United