If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] outset of the victim’s testimony; “Only necessary court personnel are in here and the cameras are
blocked off. Are we ready for the jury?” Defense counsel observed that one “spectator” had been
in the courtroom just before it was closed.
-11-
transcript so that we redact her name . . . . She is a child who I’ve heard testimony is suicidal. I’m
concerned.”
It was error for the court to close the courtroom while refusing to broadcast the victim’s
testimony to another location in the courthouse. At the time of defendant’s trial, MCL
600.2163a(17)(a), as amended by 2012 PA 170, provided that if unnecessary individuals are
excluded from the courtroom, “[t]he witness’s testimony shall be broadcast by closed-circuit
television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness.” The statute was later
amended to provide: “The witness’s testimony must be broadcast by closed-circuit television to
the public in another location out of sight of the witness.” MCL 600.2163a(19)(a). “Must” and
“shall” are mandatory terms.