SELDIN v. ESTATE OF SILVERMAN
[…] multiple states, the arbitration agreement clearly involves inter-
state commerce and thus is governed by the FAA.
2. Motion to Vacate Was Timely
[8] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review,
it is the power and duty of an appellate court to determine
whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it.13 The
Omaha Seldins claim the Arizona Seldins are precluded from
seeking modification or vacatur of the final award on public
policy grounds because this argument was not raised within 3
months of the final order being issued as required by § 12 of
the FAA.
[9] Section 12 of the FAA sets forth the specific service
requirements for motions to vacate, modify, or correct an
award and requires notice of an application seeking judicial
vacatur to “be served upon the adverse party or his attorney
within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” This
court has held that these notice requirements are jurisdictional
and that failure to strictly comply deprives the district court
of authority under the FAA to vacate the arbitration award.14
And, where the district court lacks jurisdiction, this court lacks
jurisdiction.15
The relevant portion of § 12 provides:
Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an
award must be served upon the adverse party or his
11
Garlock v. 3DS Properties, 303 Neb. 521, 930 N.W.2d 503 (2019).
12
Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel v. Hunan, Inc., 276 Neb. 700, 757
N.W.2d 205 (2008).
13
State v. Uhing, 301 Neb. 768, 919 N.W.2d 909 (2018).
14
See Karo v. Nau Country Ins. Co., 297 Neb. 798, 901 N.W.2d 689 (2017).
15
State v. Dorcey, 256 Neb. 795, 592 N.W.2d 495 (1999).
- 199 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
SELDIN v. ESTATE OF SILVERMAN
Cite as 305 Neb. 185
attorney within three months after the award is filed or
delivered. If the adverse party is a resident of the district
within which the award was made, such service shall be
made upon the adverse party or his attorney as prescribed
by law for service of notice of motion in an action in
the same court. If the adverse party shall be a nonresi-
dent then the notice of the application shall be served
by the marshal of any district within which the adverse
party may be found in like manner as other process of
the court.
[10] Thus, the FAA’s notice requirements are satisfied if
the notice provided complies with Nebraska’s statutory notice
requirements. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-910 (Reissue 2016) requires
that the notice be in writing and provides that it
shall state (1) the names of the parties to the action or