2020 WI 35
[…] [because] [t]here was no other legal basis for [his] confinement."
Therefore, Harrison argued, his sentences from the 2007 and 2008
14
Nos. 2017AP2440-CR & 2017AP2441-CR
cases must have "continued running 'as if there had been no
judgment' from the date of sentencing through Harrison's release
from prison [in January 2017]." Under different circumstances, we
have stated that a vacated judgment of conviction "lacks force or
effect" and the act of vacating "places the parties in the position
they occupied before entry of the judgment." Id., ¶39 n.10
(quoting 47 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 714).
¶39 As support for his contention, Harrison cited Wis. Stat.
§ 302.113(4), which states in relevant part:
All consecutive sentences . . . shall be computed as one
continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of
extended supervision after serving all terms of
confinement in prison.
Harrison did not explain why this statute, which directs that
consecutive sentences be computed as one continuous sentence, has
any impact on whether he should receive credit toward concurrent
sentences in the 2007 and 2008 cases.
¶40 Lastly, he claimed case law: