2020 WI 35
[…] 2000 WI 14, ¶17, 232 Wis. 2d 767, 606 N.W.2d 155).
¶45 Furthermore, when a sentence is vacated and a
resentencing occurs, Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) must operate in
concert with Wis. Stat. § 973.04. At times, both statutes must be
considered for a particular period of custody. Lamar, 334 Wis. 2d
536, ¶32, n.7. Harrison's earlier interpretation that requested
sentence credit for 2007 and 2008 cases would have precluded
application of § 973.04 to the resentencing that occurred in the
2011 case. However, there is no reason to believe that the
We interpreted the term, "custody" in Wis. Stat.
10
§ 973.155(1)(a) where conflicting meanings were proposed for
various types of pretrial restrictions. State v. Magnuson, 2000
WI 19, ¶11, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536. Magnuson concluded
that "custody" occurs, "whenever the offender is subject to an
escape charge for leaving that status." Id., ¶25.
17
Nos. 2017AP2440-CR & 2017AP2441-CR
legislature would have written § 973.155(1)(a) so broadly that it
would have a preclusive effect on the credit that § 973.04 directs.
As we explained in Lamar, "[t]he operative language of § 973.04——