2020 WI 35
[…] illustrates why this case should be summarily reversed. Harrison
was sentenced in his 2007 and 2008 cases to three years of initial
confinement and three years of extended supervision to be served
concurrently. Shortly thereafter, in his 2010 case, Harrison was
sentenced to 13 years of initial confinement followed by seven
years of extended supervision, to run consecutively to any other
sentence. Finally, in his 2011 case, Harrison was sentenced to 30
years of initial confinement, followed by ten years of extended
supervision, to run consecutively to any other sentence.
1 Wisconsin Stat. § 809.21(1) provides: "The court upon its
own motion or upon the motion of a party may dispose of an appeal
summarily."
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2017-18 version unless otherwise indicated.
1
Nos. 2017AP2440-CR & 2017AP2441-CR.rfd
¶69 Harrison finished serving the initial confinement
portions of his 2007 and 2008 sentences in February 2014. Harrison