2020 WI 35
[…] If the
elements are satisfied, the decision to estop a party is a
discretionary decision for the first court addressing the matter.
See Ryan, 338 Wis. 2d 695, ¶30 (citing Salveson v. Douglas Cty.,
2001 WI 100, ¶38, 245 Wis. 2d 497, 630 N.W.2d 182). We are the
first court to address judicial estoppel in this matter.
¶22 We also consider whether the issues raised with regard
to Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) and Wis. Stat. § 973.04 are moot.
We decide as a matter of law whether a controversy is moot when it
is based on undisputed facts. Winnebago Cty. v. Christopher S.,
2016 WI 1, ¶31, 366 Wis. 2d 1, 878 N.W.2d 109.
¶23 Whether to summarily dispose of a petition or to address
the merits when a party changes positions from that initially
presented is a decision committed to our discretion. Wis. Stat.
§ 809.21(1) ("The court upon its own motion or upon the motion of
a party may dispose of an appeal summarily.").
¶24 Here, we choose to reach the merits. Therefore, we
decide whether Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) authorizes sentence
credit for extended supervision for the 2007 and 2008 cases and to
some extent, § 973.155(1)(a)'s interaction with Wis. Stat.