2020 WI 35
[…] the 2010 case because we concluded that his statutory right to
judicial substitution had been violated.5 We remanded for a new
trial but the case was dismissed on the prosecutor's motion.
3. The 2011 Case
¶9 In September 2011, Harrison was charged with repeated
sexual assault of a child. A jury found Harrison guilty, and, in
March 2013, the circuit court sentenced Harrison to forty years of
imprisonment, consisting of thirty years of confinement and ten
years of extended supervision. The sentence was to run
consecutively to all other sentences already imposed.
Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(4) states in relevant part: "All
4
consecutive sentences . . . shall be computed as one continuous
sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision
after serving all terms of confinement in prison."
State
5 v. Harrison, 2015 WI 5, 360 Wis. 2d 246, 858
N.W.2d 372.
4
Nos. 2017AP2440-CR & 2017AP2441-CR
¶10 Harrison petitioned the Western District of Wisconsin
for a writ of habeas corpus, arguing his conviction must be set
aside because he had been denied effective assistance of counsel