Sierra Club v. Andrew Wheeler
[…] Little was left to the imagination; as relevant here, the 1990 amendments baked into the Clean Air Act various directives concerning EPA’s regulation of solid waste incineration units (“SWIUs”). 42 U.S.C. § 7429; see Davis Cty. Solid Waste Mgmt. v. EPA, 101 F.3d 1395, 1398-99 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (outlining § 7429’s directives to EPA with regard to SWIUs), amended on other grounds on reh’g, 108 F.3d 1454 (D.C. Cir. 1997). Fast-forward to the present, however, and it is evident that EPA is not exactly on the ball; for instance, despite § 7429(b)(3)’s edict that a federal implementation plan “shall assure that each [SWIU] subject to the plan is in compliance with all provisions of the guidelines not later than 5 years after the date the relevant guidelines are promulgated[,]” EPA has not to date “impose[d] a federal plan upon any State that [would be subject to such] plan following issuance of either the 2013 CISWI guidelines or the 2005 OSWI guidelines.”