IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
6622(f)." 305 Kan. at 620.
For sentencing purposes in criminal cases, state law sets out a two-step analytical
process for a district court to address a defendant's claim of intellectual disability. The
court must first decide whether there is sufficient reason to believe the defendant is a
person with intellectual disability. If sufficient reason exists, the court must appoint
medical professionals, order the defendant's examination, and conduct a full evidentiary
hearing at which the defendant is entitled to present evidence and cross-examine
witnesses. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6622.
Intellectual disability is defined as "having significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning, as defined by K.S.A. 76-12b01, and amendments thereto, to an
extent which substantially impairs one's capacity to appreciate the criminality of one's
conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-
6622(h). At the time of Corbin's initial sentencing, "significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning" was defined as "performance which is two or more standard
deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified by the
secretary."