nor excuse his failure to follow procedural rules. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d
[…] extraordinary circumstances here. See Van Skiver v. United States, 952 F.2d 1241,
1243 (10th Cir. 1991). We may determine that the district court did so “only if we
find a complete absence of a reasonable basis and are certain that the decision is
wrong.” Davis v. Kan. Dep’t of Corr., 507 F.3d 1246, 1248 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting
Zurich N. Am. v. Matrix Serv., Inc., 426 F.3d 1281, 1293 (10th Cir.2005)).
4
Here, Bird argues that the district court wrongly relied on the WAPA to
determine the meaning of the word “rules” in § 25-1-105(a) because “[t]he
promulgation of substantive rules by the [D]epartment, the conduct of its hearings[,]
and its final decisions are specifically exempt from all provisions of the [WAPA].”
§ 25-1-105(a). But even if we agreed with Bird, Rule 60(b) motions “are
inappropriate vehicles to reargue an issue previously addressed by the court when the
motion merely advances new arguments[] or supporting facts [that] were available at
the time of the original motion.”