Case: 18-31264 Document: 00515385910 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/17/2020
[…] 1 The compensation requirements under 29 C.F.R. § 541.601 have gone through
multiple changes over the past few years, the most recent of which went into effect on
January 1, 2020. Overtime Eligibility for White Collar Employees, 84 Fed. Reg. 51,230,
51,249–50, 51,307 (Sept. 27, 2019). This element of the exemption, however, is not contested
4
Case: 18-31264 Document: 00515385910 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/17/2020
No. 18-31264
regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of
an executive, administrative or professional employee,” § 541.601(a); and
(3) has within his or her primary duties the performing of office or non-manual
work, § 541.601(d). The applicable regulation states that the “high level of
compensation” that the HCE exemption requires is itself “a strong indicator of
an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis
of the employee’s job duties.” § 541.601(c).
In contrast to the HCE exemption, the standalone administrative
exemption depends only on the employee’s primary duty rather than the
employee’s customary duties. § 541.200(a). The standalone exemption applies