Case: 18-31264 Document: 00515385910 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/17/2020
[…] related to the management or general business operations, the most relevant
here are those that Smith allegedly engaged in: “quality control; purchasing;
6
Case: 18-31264 Document: 00515385910 Page: 7 Date Filed: 04/17/2020
No. 18-31264
procurement; . . . legal and regulatory compliance; and similar activities.”
§ 541.201(b).
The breadth of the HCE exemption is shown by the statement that an
employee may be exempt even if “the employee does not meet all of the other
requirements” for the underlying administrative, executive, or professional
exemption. § 541.601(c). The regulation includes an example of an exempt
executive HCE, who can be an “employee [who] customarily and regularly
directs the work of two or more other employees.” Id. Notably, this
hypothetical employee meets only one of the elements in the standalone
executive exemption. § 541.100. The standalone executive exemption mirrors
the standalone administrative exemption: they both have conjunctive elements
laying out an employee’s duties.