State of Tennessee v. Todd Alan Schmeling
[…] He asserts that the post-trial notice of enhanced punishment filed by the State was “not valid” because it was filed without a court order ordering that it be filed; “ambiguous” because it did not list the courts of conviction for his prior convictions and three of the prior convictions occurred on the same day; and “misleading” for requesting that the court apply enhancement factors (2), (3), and (4) when the facts did not support their application. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. The statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. Id.; see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3(a). At a minimum, the notice provision of the statute requires “that the State file: (1) written notice, (2) clearly expressing the State’s intention to seek sentencing outside of the standard offender range, (3) setting forth the nature of the prior felony conviction[s], the dates of the convictions, and the identity of the courts of the convictions.” State v. Livingston, 197 S.W.3d 710, 713 (Tenn. 2006). “[W]here the State substantially complies ‘an accused has a duty to inquire about an ambiguous or incomplete notice and must show prejudice to obtain relief.’” State v. Patterson, 538 S.W.3d 431, 438 (Tenn. 2017) (quoting State v.