NUMBER 13-18-00642-CR
[…] and defer to that resolution. See Padilla, 326 S.W.3d at 200. Accordingly, we reject this
argument.
We overrule appellant’s first issue.
7
2. Deadly Weapon
By his second issue, appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence that he
used a deadly weapon during the offense.
“A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or
knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
commission of the offense.” Hines, 75 S.W.3d at 446 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 20.04(b)). A “deadly weapon” is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use
is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 1.07(a)(17)(B). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.
§ 1.07(a)(46).
Because not all knives are manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose
of inflicting serious bodily injury or death, the evidence is sufficient to support the finding
only if the trier of fact could have reasonably found that appellant used the knife in such