NUMBER 13-18-00642-CR
[…] to continue to smoke synthetic marijuana. According to appellant, while at his mother’s
house, R.G. received text messages from her boyfriend indicating that he no longer
wanted to be with her, and appellant told R.G. that she was welcome to stay at his
mother’s house if needed. On their final day together, appellant refused to give R.G. any
more drugs and R.G. then threatened to leave. According to appellant, R.G. fabricated
the story.
The trial court found appellant guilty of the offense. Appellant pleaded true to the
enhancement allegations, see id. § 12.42(d) (increasing the punishment range for
habitual felony offenders to “life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25
years”), and the trial court assessed punishment at life with the possibility of parole. The
3
trial court ordered that this sentence be served consecutively to another life sentence
appellant received for a conviction for aggravated assault.2 This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION