IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF JUSTIN SHELTON
[…] We agree that the
trial court erred by not including an instruction that the jury did not need to
unanimously agree in order to acquit Shelton, but we conclude that Shelton was not
harmed by this error.
This court has already held that in a Chapter 841 proceeding, “the rules of civil
procedure apply and such a determination only requires the agreement of 10 jurors,”
and it is error for the trial court to fail to include this instruction in its charge. In re
Commitment of Jones, 571 S.W.3d 880, 890 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2019, pet. filed); see
also Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(b) (“Except as otherwise provided by
this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and
appeal for civil cases.”); Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 292(a) (stating that “a verdict may be
rendered in any cause by the concurrence . . . of the same ten or more members of an
original jury of twelve”). Thus, as we held in Jones, the trial court in this case erred by