Luis Fernando Martinez Reyes v. Jefferson County, Texas
[…] sua sponte and rendering judgment on interlocutory appeal without affording Reyes an opportunity

to offer additional evidence on the unpresented issue. The County argues Reyes’s letter to Tristar

was insufficient notice under section 101.101 and, by cross-point, raises section 89.004

noncompliance as an additional jurisdictional bar to Reyes’s suit.

       To secure the TTCA’s limited waiver of governmental immunity, claimants must timely

provide “notice of a claim” to the governmental unit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.025,

.101; see Worsdale, 578 S.W.3d at 59. Section 101.101 requires “notice of a claim” to include

specific information, unless the governmental unit has “actual notice that death has occurred, that

the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a), (c). Prompt notice allows “governmental units to expeditiously


                                                  4
undertake remedial measures that may be required to protect the public” and “advances fundamental