IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] implementation with regard to personal mail. Am. Pet. ¶22. Specifically, he
asserts violations of the First Amendment right to free speech and his Fourteenth
Amendment right to due process under the U.S. Constitution. Id.
1. Power of Attorney Claims
The essence of Pelino’s breach of contract claim is predicated on the
Department’s alleged violation of the POA. He alleges that the Department
breached the POA because it lacked authority to contract with an off-site third
party to handle non-legal inmate mail. As authority, Pelino cites to Section 5601.4
of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code (Code), 20 Pa. C.S. §5601.4.
Specifically, Section 5601.4(a)(5) of the Code states:
(a) General rule.—An agent under a power of attorney may
do the following on behalf of the principal or with the
principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly
6
grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is
not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument
to which the authority or property is subject:
***
(5) Delegate authority granted under the power of attorney.
20 Pa. C.S. §5601.4(a)(5); see Am. Pet. ¶11. Pelino contends that because he did
not expressly delegate authority to the Department to allow Contractor to process
his personal mail off-site, resulting in delayed and lost mail, the Department