STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROMMEL E. SEDIN 14-06-0716, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We therefore discern no error, let alone plain error, in the court's failure to analyze admission of the handgun under N.J.R.E. 404(b). II. For the first time on appeal, defendant claims the trial judge failed to issue the model jury instruction for second-degree robbery, and the lesser-included charge, as given, was erroneous. In particular, defendant contends the judge failed to instruct the jury that second-degree robbery required the State to prove "defendant knowingly inflicted bodily injury or used force upon another." Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Robbery in the Second Degree (N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1)" (rev. July 2, 2009); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1) (providing an individual "is guilty of robbery, if in the course of committing a theft, he . . . A-2228-17T2 13 [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another"). Defendant's contention s are misplaced and require little comment. The trial judge issued the model instruction for first degree robbery, conforming the charge to the particular language of the indictment that "in the course of committing a theft" defendant "threaten[ed] immediate bodily injury to Antonio Luis-Vasquez and/or did purposely put [him] in fear of immediate bodily injury while armed with a deadly weapon . . . ." See Model Jury Charges (Criminal), "Robbery in the First Degree (N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1)" (rev. Sept. 10, 2012); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2) (providing an individual "is guilty of robbery, if in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury").