Fuller v. United States
[…] (AR59–62). The Deputy Commandant concurred with the June 12, 2011 recommendation from USMC Central Command that “dropping Major Fuller from the rolls is the most effective means to ensure that Major Fuller is held accountable for his misconduct and to ensure the severance of Major Fuller’s eligibility for a military retirement.” (AR62). 1 Under § 12684, “[t]he President or the Secretary concerned may drop from the rolls of the armed force concerned any Reserve” . . . “who is sentenced to confinement in a Federal or State penitentiary or correctional institution after having been found guilty of an offense by [a civilian court] and whose sentence has become final.” Dropping an officer from the rolls is a discretionary action if the conditions of the statute are met, and results in separation without a certificate of discharge. See Fuller, 127 Fed. Cl. at 643 (citing SECNAVINST 1920.6C at 6).