MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] homicide is the mens rea required for each offense. Compare Ind. Code § 35-42-
1-1 (murder is the knowing or intentional killing of a human being) and I.C. §
35-42-1-5 (reckless homicide is the reckless killing of a human being). Reckless
homicide is therefore an inherently lesser included offense of murder. McDowell
v. State, 102 N.E.3d 924, 931 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (citing Evans v. State, 727
N.E.2d 1072, 1082 (Ind. 2000)), trans. denied. A defendant commits a knowing
killing when he is aware of a high probability that his actions will result in the
death of a human being. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). A defendant commits a
reckless killing when he acts “in plain, conscious, and unjustifiable disregard of
harm that might result and the disregard involves a substantial deviation from
acceptable standards of conduct. I.C. § 35-41-2-2(c). A defendant charged with
murder is entitled to an instruction on reckless homicide if there is a serious
evidentiary dispute regarding the defendant’s mens rea. See Wright, 658 N.E.2d
at 567.