[Cite as State v. Green, 2020-Ohio-1552.]
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 53} Appellant was convicted of theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which
provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall
knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the
- 17 -
Clermont CA2019-07-061
consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent." When the property involved is
a credit card, the offense is a felony of the fifth degree. R.C. 2913.71(A). Appellant was
also convicted of misuse of a credit card in violation of R.C. 2913.21(B)(2), which provides
that "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall * * * [o]btain property or services by the use
of a credit card, in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe
that the card expired or has been revoked, or was obtained, is retained, or is being used in
violation of law." Where the victim of the offense is an elderly person, the offense is a felony
of the fifth degree. R.C. 2913.21(D)(4). An "elderly person" is anyone who is 65 years old
or older. R.C. 2913.01(CC).
{¶ 54} "A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware