J-A05033-20
[…] a matter of law.
____________________________________________
Commonwealth.” In re V.C., 66 A.3d 341, 348 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal
denied, 80 A.3d 778 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).
6 We note that the uncorroborated testimony of a rape victim, if believed, is
sufficient to support a rape conviction and no medical testimony is needed to
corroborate a victim’s testimony if the testimony is accepted as credible by the
jury. See Commonwealth v. Gabrielson, 536 A.2d 401 (Pa. Super. 1988).
This holding is required by 18 Pa.C.S. § 3106, which provides “The credibility of
a complainant of an offense under this chapter shall be determined by the same
standard as is the credibility of a complainant of any other crime. The testimony
of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter.
No instructions shall be given cautioning the jury to view the complainant’s
testimony in any other way than that in which all complainants’ testimony is
viewed.”
- 13 -
J-A05033-20
A.
One of the principles that R.A.P. advances that allows us to find the
evidence sufficient is the doctrine of equipoise. This doctrine is based on the
premise that “[w]hen two equally reasonable and mutually inconsistent