In the Int. of: K.K.K.-W., Appeal of R.G. and E.G.
[…] The Court noted that legal interests are synonymous with the child’s preferred outcome, but the child’s best interests are determined by the court. Id. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that: (1) a guardian ad litem may serve as counsel where there is no conflict between the child’s legal and best interests, and (2) there is no conflict between the child’s best and legal interests if the child is non-communicative due to the child’s young age. See In re T.S., 192 A.3d 1080, 1092-93 (Pa. 2018). Pursuant to Section 2313(a), the court “shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a). In other circumstances, “[t]he court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child.” See id. As our Supreme - 13 - J-A04012-20 Court has explained, “[t]he statutory word ‘may’ as contrasted with ‘shall’ signals a discretionary rather than a mandatory act.” Commonwealth v. Williams, 828 A.2d 981, 988 (Pa. 2003).