In the Int. of: K.K.K.-W., Appeal of R.G. and E.G.
[…] See id. at 183.) (emphasis added). Moreover, this issue was not raised during trial. “It is well-established that where the parties in a case fail to preserve an issue for appeal, an appellate court may not address that issue sua sponte.” Johnson v. Lansdale Borough, 146 A.3d 696, 709 (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted). Trial Court Opinion, 9/23/19, at 38. The appointment of counsel pursuant to the Adoption Act is governed by Section 2313(a), which states: (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may ____________________________________________ 10 Foster Parents fault the trial court for appointing legal counsel for Aunt, while forcing Foster Parents “to fend for themselves with retained counsel.”