IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] III.
For the first time on appeal, Kottenbrock argues that the trial court erred in
imposing a condition of community custody requiring him to “[p]ay supervision fees as
determined by the Department of Corrections.” He contends that RCW 10.01.160(3)
prohibits the imposition of costs on an indigent defendant and that the court failed to
conduct an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay.
RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that, “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any
term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision
fees as determined by the DOC.” RCW 10.01.160(3), as recently amended, provides
9
No. 79009-9-I/10
that “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will
be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the
court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant.” In State v. Blazina,
182 Wn.2d 827, 834, 344 P.3d 660 (2015), the Washington Supreme Court held that
this statute requires “each judge to conduct a case-by-case analysis and arrive at an
LFO order appropriate to the individual defendant's circumstances,” requiring an