State Of Washington v. Jesse Kottenbrock
[…] The excluded evidence did not violate his right to present a defense. III. For the first time on appeal, Kottenbrock argues that the trial court erred in imposing a condition of community custody requiring him to “[p]ay supervision fees as determined by the Department of Corrections.” He contends that RCW 10.01.160(3) prohibits the imposition of costs on an indigent defendant and that the court failed to conduct an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that, “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the DOC.” RCW 10.01.160(3), as recently amended, provides 9 No. 79009-9-I/10 that “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.