State Of Washington v. Jesse Kottenbrock
[…] He contends that RCW 10.01.160(3) prohibits the imposition of costs on an indigent defendant and that the court failed to conduct an individualized inquiry into his ability to pay. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that, “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the DOC.” RCW 10.01.160(3), as recently amended, provides 9 No. 79009-9-I/10 that “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant.” In State v.