Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] ed. 1993).
Section 589.400 distinguishes between offenses eligible for removal from the
registry and those offenses which are exempt from the requirement to register. It
establishes those offenses which are exempt in section 589.400.9 and states that listed
persons "shall be exempt from registering as a sexual offender under the petition to the
court of jurisdiction under section 589.401[.]" Although inartfully drafted, section 589.401
draws a distinction between those petitioning for removal from the registry and those
petitioning for an exemption from the registry. The majority of section 589.401 addresses
a petition for removal. Subsection 589.401.8 addresses exemptions stating: "The person
15
seeking removal or exemption from the registry shall provide the prosecuting attorney in
the circuit court in which the petition is filed with notice of the petition." (emphasis added).
This suggests that the legislature was aware of the distinction between the two requests and
its decision to not include those seeking exemption from the other subsections and
requirements of section 589.401 was intentional.9