Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] Instead, she was
also required to register pursuant to [section] 589.400.1(7), because she "has
been or is required to register under ... federal ... law." The federal SORNA
statute specifies that "[a] sex offender shall register, and keep the registration
current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides." 34 U.S.C. §
20913(a). A "sex offender" is "an individual who was convicted of a sex
offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). The definition of a "sex offense" includes
"a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. §
20911(5)(A)(ii). A "specified offense against a minor" includes, among
other things, "criminal sexual conduct involving a minor," and "[a]ny
conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor." 34 U.S.C. §§
20911(7)(H), (I).
Id. at 758. The Court held that although Wilkerson was otherwise eligible for removal
from Missouri's registration list under section 589.400.1(1), MO-SORA still mandated
9
registration under section 589.400.1(7). Id. at 761. In fact, because section 589.400.1(7)