Hernandez v. Barr
[…] Its conclusion that Hernandez’s convictions were CIMTs depended on its determination that § 76-8-507 required an intent to mislead a peace officer. Both subsections of § 76-8-507 require such an intent.1 It is therefore irrelevant that the BIA did not analyze the two subsections separately. Further, Hernandez could have contested the BIA’s determination that under Flores-Molina, 850 F.3d at 1150, and Afamasaga v. Sessions, 884 F.3d 1286 (10th Cir. 1 Section 76-8-507 provides: (1) A person commits a class C misdemeanor if, with intent of misleading a peace officer as to the person’s identity, birth date, or place of residence, the person knowingly gives a false name, birth date, or address to a peace officer in the lawful discharge of the peace officer’s official duties. (2) A person commits a class A misdemeanor if, with the intent of leading a peace officer to believe that the person is another actual person, he gives the name, birth date, or address of another person to a peace officer acting in the lawful discharge of the peace officer’s official duties. Id. (emphasis added).