Lebamoff Enters., Inc. v. Gretchen Whitmer
[…] “If any provision of this act is found to be unconstitutional,” it says, “the offending provision shall be severed and shall not affect the remaining portions of the act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 436.1925. The 2017 amendment created the alleged discrimination by granting delivery privileges only to in-state retailers. The severability clause in no uncertain terms says that we should invalidate that provision and leave the rest of the statute—and the rest of the three-tier system—intact. Another clue points in the same direction. A statutory purpose of the provision at issue, § 436.1203, is to “maintain strong, stable, and effective regulation by having beer and wine sold by retailers consumed in this state [] pass[] through the 3-tier distribution system established under this act.” Id. § 436.1203(2)(b). How could obliterating that system be consistent with this provision? Any other approach amounts to wholesale surgery, not statutory interpretation. Nos. 18-2199/2200 Lebamoff Enters., Inc., et al. v. Whitmer, et al.