IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] withholdings and matching employer contributions during member service years. See, e.g.,

§§ 19-2-303(43)(a), -501, and -506(1), MCA. To the extent a member was in service

during the marriage at issue, the mandatory payroll withholdings from the employee

derived from marital estate income. The superficial similarity ends there.

¶17    As a threshold matter, the SRS defined benefit retirement plan clearly distinguishes

between normal service retirement, early service retirement, and disability retirement

benefits.    See §§ 19-2-303(10)(a), (22), (35), 43(a), (48), -702(2), and 19-7-501

through -503, MCA.6 The calculation formula for normal service retirements benefits



4
 In this context, “disabled” or “disability” means the “total inability . . . to perform the member’s
duties by reason of physical or mental incapacity . . . [that is] of permanent duration or of extended
and uncertain duration.” Section 19-2-303(20), MCA.
5
 As noted by other courts, disability retirement benefits, unlike ordinary retirement benefits, “have
varied characteristics and purposes which make . . . [similar] classification problematic.” Gragg,
12. S.W.3d at 416 (citing Ciliberti v.