John W. Carpenter v. Michael Constantelo
[…] John W. Carpenter v. Michael Constantelo

Opinion issued April 21, 2020 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-20-00079-CV ——————————— JOHN CARPENTER, Appellant V. MICHAEL CONSTANTELO, Appellee On Appeal from the 200th District Court Travis County, Texas1 Trial Court Case No. D-1-FM-18-004337 MEMORANDUM OPINION 1 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization powers. See Misc. Docket No. 19–9120 (Tex. Dec. 20, 2019); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).