Commonwealth v. Chmiel, 173 A.3d 617 (Pa. 2017), it had jurisdiction to consider the
[…] of trial counsel ineffectiveness, including trial counsel's alleged failure to investigate and
call witnesses, recall certain prosecution witnesses, impeach prosecution witnesses,
present scientific evidence, challenge the prosecution's forensic evidence, and present
evidence in support of mitigating circumstances. See Tedford, 960 A.2d at 10. On April
29, 1988, the trial court, after a hearing, denied all of Tedford’s post-sentence motions.
On direct appeal, this Court affirmed the conviction and judgment of sentence.
Commonwealth v. Tedford, 567 A.2d 610, 611-12 (Pa. 1989).
2 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 3121(a), 2502(a).
3 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9711(d)(6) (“The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration
of a felony); 9711(d)(9) (“The defendant has a significant history of felony convictions
involving the use or threat of violence to the person”).
[J-121-2019] - 7
Tedford filed a pro se PCRA petition on July 12, 19954 and new counsel was
appointed. A counseled PCRA petition on January 15, 1997. He asserted claims for,
inter alia, the ineffectiveness of direct appellate counsel for failing to investigate and raise