DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a weapon during the commission of the crime. He contends that his
conviction must be reduced to kidnapping and the cause remanded for
resentencing.
Discussion
“Whether an error is fundamental is a de novo determination.” Terrien
v. State, 94 So. 3d 648, 649 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012).
Section 787.01, Florida Statutes, governs the crime of kidnapping,
which is a first-degree felony punishable by imprisonment for a term of
years not exceeding life. § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 787.01
makes no distinction between armed and unarmed kidnapping.
However, section 775.087(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that
when a person is charged with a first-degree felony in which the use of a
weapon or firearm is not an essential element, and during the commission
of that felony “carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use
any weapon or firearm,” the offense shall be reclassified to a life felony.
“[S]ection 775.087(1) does not, by its terms, allow for vicarious
enhancement because of the action of a codefendant.” State v. Rodriguez,
602 So. 2d 1270, 1271 (Fla. 1992). We agree with the Third District that