Ernesto Gil-Almirola v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] F.3d at 867. The exhaustion requirement is jurisdictional and precludes review of

a claim that was not presented to the BIA. Amaya-Artunduaga v. U.S. Att’y Gen.,

463 F.3d 1247, 1250 (11th Cir. 2006). This is true even where the BIA has elected

to address an issue sua sponte. Id. at 1250–51.

      Gil-Almirola failed to appeal from the Immigration Judge’s (IJ) November

22, 2016 denial of his first motion to reopen, which concluded that he was

removable. Thus, the BIA did not err in declining to consider an argument that

Gil-Almirola forfeited by not appealing earlier. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (stating

that “[e]xcept when certified to the [BIA], the decision of the [IJ] becomes

final . . . upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken”); see also id.

§ 1003.38(b) (stating that appeals must be filed with the BIA “within 30 calendar

days after the stating of an [IJ’s] oral decision or the mailing of an [IJ’s] written

decision”). It is also an argument that, in any event, would not be properly before

us because Gil-Almirola failed to exhaust it by not appealing to the BIA. Amaya-


                                            5