DCPP VS. E.M. AND J.B., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF A.N.M. (FG-11-0003-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add only these comments. In striking a balance between a parent's constitutional rights and a child's fundamental needs, courts employ the four-part guardianship test articulated in N.J. Div.of Youth & Family Servs. v. A.W., 103 N.J. 591, 604-11 (1986), and codified as N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a), which states: The division shall initiate a petition to terminate parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of the child" pursuant to subsection (c) of section 15 of A-4865-18T3 10 P.L. 1951, c. 138 (C. 30:4C-15) if the following standards are met: (1) The child's safety, health or development has been or will continue to be endangered by the parental relationship; (2) The parent is