RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] NOT DO MORE HARM THAN GOOD IS
UNSUPPORTABLE AS A MATTER OF LAW,
BECAUSE THE COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT
THE OTHER STATUTORY PRONGS HAD BEEN
SATISFIED.
Having reviewed the record, we conclude these arguments are without
sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
We add only these comments.
In striking a balance between a parent's constitutional rights and a child's
fundamental needs, courts employ the four-part guardianship test articulated in
N.J. Div.of Youth & Family Servs. v. A.W., 103 N.J. 591, 604-11 (1986), and
codified as N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a), which states:
The division shall initiate a petition to terminate
parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of
the child" pursuant to subsection (c) of section 15 of
A-4865-18T3
10
P.L. 1951, c. 138 (C. 30:4C-15) if the following
standards are met:
(1) The child's safety, health or development has been
or will continue to be endangered by the parental
relationship;