STATE v. BRITT
[…] article I, § 11, of the Nebraska Constitution and reviews the
underlying factual determinations for clear error. State v. Smith,
302 Neb. 154, 922 N.W.2d 444 (2019).
ANALYSIS
Crime Scene and Autopsy Photographs.
Britt claims generally that the district court erred when, over
his objection, it admitted numerous crime scene and autopsy
- 372 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. BRITT
Cite as 305 Neb. 363
photographs generally showing the bodies of the murder vic-
tims. He specifically claims that such admission violated Neb.
Evid. R. 403, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). Rule
403 provides, “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded
if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the dan-
ger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading
the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time,
or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” We find no
merit to this assignment of error.
Britt identifies 13 of the admitted photographs and argues
their probative value was outweighed by their prejudicial
nature. He focuses on their gruesome nature and also contends
that many of the photographs are duplicative.