Christopher Michael Dupuy v. State
[…] See Schmutz v. State, 440 S.W.3d 29, 34–35 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (“Because venue is not an element of the offense, the court of appeals properly determined that failure to prove venue does not implicate sufficiency of the evidence, nor does it require acquittal under Jackson.”). Moreover, venue is presumed to be proved in the trial court, unless it was disputed, see Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(c)(1), in which case the prosecution must establish that venue is proper by a preponderance of the evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.17 (“To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county where such prosecution is carried on has venue.”). There was ample evidence in this case that venue was proper. The business records from Comcast established that appellant’s IP address was registered to his residence in League City, Texas.