IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS, Relator
[…] thing, consequence, or class is tantamount to an express exclusion of all others”)
(citing Ex Parte McIver, 586 S.W.2d 851, 856 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)); see also
R.R. Comm’n v. Miller, 434 S.W.2d 670, 672 (Tex. 1968) (“Courts must take
statutes as they find them . . . . They are not responsible for omissions in
legislation.”) (quoting Texas Highway Comm’n v. El Paso Bldg. & Const. Trades
Council, 234 S.W.2d 857, 863 (Tex. 1950)).
Cormier argues respondent had inherent and implied power to levy the
monetary sanctions pursuant to section 21.001(a) of the Texas Government Code,
which states: “A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction
and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and
orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.” But section 21.001(a) does
14
not convey power to a trial court to issue and enforce unlawful orders, which we
find the monetary sanction to be.14 Further, one of our sister courts, in discussing a
criminal trial court’s inherent power, concluded that the court’s “power to enter