IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS, Relator
[…] protections in article 39.14 were not broad enough to cover all the documents at
issue. Cormier’s counsel asserted that the protective order was not necessary and
that the State should be sanctioned because “without some incentive for the State
to cut this out and just comply with their duties [to disclose under article 39.14], I
don’t see any end in sight.” During the hearing, Cormier’s counsel asked for
$2,000 in sanctions to punish the State for its “unconstitutional” request for a
3
Respondent subsequently said the hearing was not set in connection with any
motion.
4
Article 39.14(e) says the defendant and his representatives “may not disclose to a
third party any documents, evidence, materials, or witness statements received
from the state” unless the court orders the disclosure, or the documents have
already been publicly disclosed. Article 39.14(f) discusses the redaction
requirements for produced documents before they are shown to the defendant or
witnesses.
3