If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] must present more than speculation or conjecture in order to demonstrate a genuine issue of
material fact. Meisner Law Group, PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 321 Mich App 702, 723;
909 NW2d 890 (2017).
In sum, plaintiff failed to present direct or indirect evidence of race discrimination.
Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendant on plaintiff’s race
discrimination claim.
B. RETALIATION CLAIM
Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erroneously granted summary disposition to
defendant on plaintiff’s retaliation claim.
MCL 37.2701 provides, in relevant part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a
violation of [the Civil Rights Act], or because the person has made a charge, filed
a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under [the Civil Rights Act].
To establish a prima-facie case of unlawful retaliation, a plaintiff must demonstrate: “(1) that he
engaged in a protected activity, (2) that this was known by defendant, (3) that defendant took an