Trina Turner v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Meisner Law Group, PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 321 Mich App 702, 723; 909 NW2d 890 (2017). In sum, plaintiff failed to present direct or indirect evidence of race discrimination. Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary disposition to defendant on plaintiff’s race discrimination claim. B. RETALIATION CLAIM Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erroneously granted summary disposition to defendant on plaintiff’s retaliation claim. MCL 37.2701 provides, in relevant part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of [the Civil Rights Act], or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the Civil Rights Act].