If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] citation of supporting authority. Peterson Novelties, Inc v Berkley, 259 Mich App 1, 14; 672
NW2d 351 (2003). That is, plaintiff cannot rely on this Court to make her arguments for her.
Seifeddine v Jaber, 327 Mich App 514, 521; 934 NW2d 64 (2019). Plaintiff’s failure to brief this
issue adequately constitutes abandonment of it. Id.; Peterson Novelties, 259 Mich App at 14.
In any event, the trial court correctly granted summary disposition to defendant on
plaintiff’s claim of race discrimination under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et
seq. MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that an employer shall not “[f]ail or refuse to
hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to
employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . .
race.” A plaintiff may prove unlawful discrimination through direct or indirect evidence. Hazle v
Ford Motor Co, 464 Mich 456, 462; 628 NW2d 515 (2001). Direct evidence is “evidence which,
if believed, requires the conclusion that unlawful discrimination was at least a motivating factor in